CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Suzanne Yesta
Freudenberg North America LP
47774 West Anchor Court
Plymouth, MI 48170

RE: The tariff classification of an anti-sticking agent from Germany.

Dear Ms. Yesta:

In your letter dated March 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Capol LLC (Northbrook, IL).

The item in question is “Capolex 50,” a liquid anti-sticking / mold-release agent intended to be applied to the surfaces of equipment used to produce confectionery or baked goods. It is said to consist of 100% medium-chain triglycerides resulting from the re-esterification of palm-kernel oil components. There is no further processing beyond re-esterification. The product will be imported in airtight plastic containers of various sizes.

The applicable subheading for the “Capolex 50” will be 1516.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for animal or vegetable fats and oils and their fractions, partly or wholly hydrogenated, inter-esterified, re-esterified or elaidinized, whether or not refined, but not further prepared: vegetable fats and oils and their fractions: other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division